Friday, June 24, 2011

water drop

images Water Drop water drop. Water drops Royalty Free Stock
  • Water drops Royalty Free Stock

  • zCool
    03-20 11:11 PM
    withdrawl in that case would be death-knell to your AOS case..
    there is theoretical opening for "approvable" 140 cases in yates memo, but it's more theory than practice, in the world wher USCIS is revoking approved 140s , one can't depend on such a slim glimmer of hope..

    wallpaper Water drops Royalty Free Stock water drop. Shooting images of water drops
  • Shooting images of water drops

  • brb2
    08-06 01:22 PM
    Honorable Senator Specter

    Did you know that during the immigration debates, the most shrill voices against �immigration reform� (legitimizing illegal immigrants) was by legal immigrants who are living here in the US, and waiting for green cards, while their spouses are not allowed to work (half a million at the most recent count). Others who were against the reforms were immigrants who came here legally after waiting years, and are now green card holders. Democrats and liberal Republican senators have shown no empathy for legal immigrants and US citizens in their zeal for legalizing illegal immigrants through "immigration reform". I was not surprised to see just a single statement in your article, at the far end (probably as an afterthought) about green cards for legal skilled immigrants. Over 350,000 legal immigrants (99%) of who have nothing to do with crime are stuck in FBI name checks, and are unable to naturalize. Another 500,000 highly skilled legal immigrants (Doctors, Engineers etc) most of whom studied in the US, are stuck in retrogression (from countries such as India, China, Philippines etc). These legal immigrants are not even on your radar, even as Senators such as yourself, Ms. Diane Feinstein and others loose no opportunity to try to provide amnesty for the 12 million people who crossed over the border with scant regard for US law. You want to reward these people ahead of any �reform� for legal skilled workers. So much for President Bush�s statement about �putting these undocumented workers at the back of the line�. I don't think the American citizens will ever buy this lopsided reform. Genuine Border control is being held up as bait, for legalizing 12 million people. Please attend to border control and solve legacy problems of legal skilled immigrants already in the US, before doing anything on legalizing �undocumented workers�. Why is this so hard for our honorable congressmen and women to understand?

    Lastly neither USCIS nor the FBI is able to timely service the legal immigrants already here, how do you propose to process the illegal immigrants without causing huge delays for those who played by the rules?

    water drop. water drop ripples blue green
  • water drop ripples blue green

  • onemoredesi
    06-21 10:53 AM
    In case the I-485 is filed concurrently with I-140 or on the basis of a I-140 "pending approval", if the "I-140" is rejected (say because it was incorrectly classified as EB-2 when it should have been EB-3), then is the I-485 also automatically rejected? (My guess: YES)

    If this happens to you, does this mean you may not be able to resubmit I-485 if your "priority date" is not current at the time you came to know it got rejected? (My guess: YES... and this is a scary scenario.)

    Finally, if the I-140 (EB2) is mentions the requirement to be "BS + 5 years of post BS experience", but the the reviewing officer thinks that the 140 application is not supported by "proper" evidence of 5 years of progressive post BS experience.... then would it generate an RFE or would it straightaway cause a rejection of the I-140?

    Experts, please comment. I may have to face this scenario.


    Contribution so far: $100

    This happened to a very close friend of mine a couple of years ago when he was in hi 6th year. He luckily found a labor substitution at that time and was able to immediately file.
    I-140 is probably most important of the entire green card process.. it is what proves the employer's capability to pay the prospective employee.
    To your question, if I-140 is rejected, your entire application is denied.. I-485 is immediately nullified.
    You might want to talk to your attorney if you have the slightest of the doubts..

    2011 Shooting images of water drops water drop. Orange water drop
  • Orange water drop

  • lecter
    January 6th, 2005, 07:40 PM
    Now I am Jealous......... you guys make it look easy, and I have no clue on how you get the color into the B&W like you do..........................
    Simple technique:-

    Add a duplicate layer
    Desaturate the top layer, make it the shade you like etc etc
    select the eraser tool
    make sure it's flowing 100% and you're viewing the picture at 100%
    erase the area you want coloured and the colour from the bottom layer will come through.


    water drop. Drops of Water on Tulip Leaf
  • Drops of Water on Tulip Leaf

  • dyamannavar
    07-18 10:18 AM
    If EAD is not filed along with I485 application, Do we need to wait for I485 reciept to file EAD or a copy of 485 application is enough?


    Here is:

    e-file 765(180 $)
    Send copy of 485 along with printout of receipt
    Wait for FP appointment
    Done(got cards 40 days later)

    I already did it for wife, son and myself.

    Saved about 1500$

    water drop. Liquid Sculpture – Water Drops
  • Liquid Sculpture – Water Drops

  • chanduv23
    08-09 01:07 PM


    water drop. Water drop
  • Water drop

  • June05
    08-06 11:59 AM
    The only LUD was on my 140, which is on 7/13 - There was no LUD on any other applications H1, EAD, AP - One LUD today after the status change. Hope this helps.

    I am not talking about LUD's.

    When you check your status online - it says - YOUR CASES WAS RECEIVED BY USCIS ON XXX DATE. That is the date I was trying to find out.

    2010 water drop ripples blue green water drop. Water Drop
  • Water Drop

  • guchi472000
    03-18 04:27 PM
    I Have my EAD card but my spouse was in India when i applied for EAD. That mean she doesn't have EAD card rite now.

    Can she get EAD or SSN?

    Pls help.....


    water drop. Water Drop
  • Water Drop

  • Oct007
    11-02 11:17 AM
    Sorry if this question has been answered already. I searched and could not find any related threads.

    My H1B is expiring in December (6 years). My 140 is approved and 485 is pending. I have my EAD card but still working on H1B. I can get a 3 year extension for my H1b as 140 is approved.

    My priority date is Feb 2007.

    Is it a good idea to renew my H1B even though I already have My EAD?

    If I get the H1B extension, would I need visa stamping or can I use AP travel document and still be on H1B?

    TIA for the responses.

    hair Orange water drop water drop. Capture a water drop—the
  • Capture a water drop—the

  • FinalGC
    02-13 01:11 PM
    No more slavery to Desi Consulting companies, so help IV to help U get the GC.


    water drop. Water Drop Royalty Free Stock
  • Water Drop Royalty Free Stock

  • andycool
    06-10 07:46 AM
    Hello All,

    I was reading at some of the posts in this forum and they seem to have been quiet helpful.

    My company has decided to go ahead with my GC process.
    Its in the very early stage, but my immigration specialist gave me a heads up regarding something.

    She said, that as I have a 3 yrs BE degree the USCIS may not recognize me under EB2 category :confused: So I explained her the education system in India, but she said that it depends upon the Credential Evaluation Agency which will process my educational qualification and prepare a report and submit it to USCIS.
    Following this USCIS will make a decision whether to grant EB2 or EB3 category.

    I am sure many of the members may have faced a similar Dilemma....Is there any specific solution to this?

    To be precise I completed my Diploma from Mumbai & Degree from Pune University, followed by MS in US and currently working on H1B.

    Please Advice.


    The below are the links from 3 different state Govt Admission Requirements for engineering which clearly mention about

    Lateral Entry guys do little research can fine such documents for all states in India
    Google it and you will find such documents for every university .....

    Mail me your contact no.

    hot Drops of Water on Tulip Leaf water drop. Water Drop - Jeff Cable
  • Water Drop - Jeff Cable

  • lecter
    February 2nd, 2004, 11:49 PM
    I have no direct knowledge, but I amsure there are those that do. I'd be surprised if it doesn't work, but I know in Canons case there are certainlenses that need some sort of "re-chipping". Before you buy I'd certainly take it into the shop and try it out and check the EXIF info that it produces (most likely place it will fail, or omit data)
    Dunno if that helps.


    I am looking forward to this camera hitting the streets, another excellent sub $1,000 camera is sure to put the competition on notice. I love competition (unless I am bidding.. hehe)



    house Rain Drop Photography water drop. water drop ripples blue green
  • water drop ripples blue green

  • dpp
    10-27 12:16 PM
    See you Saturday, please see the previous reply to USIRIT as I suggest we meet outside.

    I have searched for US 31 and 146st intersection for 1 1/2 hours, it is very confusing. Actually, there is no 146st and US 31 intersection as such. It is actually Greyshound pass and 146 st intersection. Finally i went to one Starbucks at 11:45, but nobody was there. Also there are so many Starbucks in and around that area. Please post the exact location with address next time onwards.

    tattoo Liquid Sculpture – Water Drops water drop. 5th Grade » water drop 3
  • 5th Grade » water drop 3

  • wandmaker
    12-11 02:57 AM
    Thanks for your response. Good to hear that I can file while I am outside the US.
    Meanwhile, I was wondering if it expires due to (assume) my neglect... does that create issues or can I apply at a later date... this is just in case I forget !! Sorry !!

    You can renew your EAD even after it expires. BTW, if you have used your EAD for work, you can not work until you received the EAD on hand.


    pictures Water drop water drop. Lady In Water - Water Drop,
  • Lady In Water - Water Drop,

  • hemya
    12-10 12:59 PM

    dresses Water Drop - Jeff Cable water drop. Water Drop - high speed
  • Water Drop - high speed

  • deba
    12-10 12:40 PM
    I have a question regarding the 180 day rule. I am a July 2nd filer, got EAD and AP. I-140 approved long time back in '06. So, I will be meeting the 180 day rule and I-140 approved criteria in jan/08.
    My H1 expires in 12/08. In case I transfer my H1 to a new co. sometime next year, will I have to restart my GC process again? or will AC-21 kick in and the process will continue as is with me just waiting for GC and PD becoming current etc. Thanks


    makeup Water Drop water drop. Rain Drop Photography
  • Rain Drop Photography

  • greencardfever5
    08-23 07:56 PM
    I am working as an industrial engineer since 2006. My labor certification approved in 2006 mentioned job title of industrial engineer (SOC Code- 17:2112), My I485 is pending since 2007, I have also kept H1B status alive, six years will expire in dec however current I-797 for H1B is valid till June 2011.

    I may get promoted to an engineering manager position in next few weeks. I have few questions related �Promotion while I485 pending issue�.

    1. Is the change from engineer to engineering manager allowed? If I guess correctly USCIS will take guidance from SOC codes 17:2112 (ENGINEER) and 11.9041(for manager)
    a. Can one work as an engineer (SOC code 17:2112) and supervise junior engineers. Does USCIS assume that a person is a manager if engineers are reporting to an individual? On the other hand in some cases I have seen managers without anybody reporting to them.

    2. If I can fulfill my employer�s expectation by accepting ENGINEER V position instead of engineering manager, will that be an option? (Few engineers will be reporting to me in either option).
    a. I am positive that I will be able to fulfill my boss�s expectations in either position.
    b. Can I accept the promotion immediately or employer will have to seek some sort of approval from USCIS?

    3. If for some reason, employer can not give me a job title of Engineering V, Can I accept Engineering Manager�s position till my I-485 is pending and go back to Engineer V position upon I-485 approval, I read that in such cases, one needs to go back to original position mentioned in labor certification I-140 for six months upon I-485 approval? In this case how we will handle extension of my H1B petition which expires in 2011?

    4. Can I accept position of Engineering Manager assuming that employer will issue an employment verification letter with a description similar to labor certification (if USCIS issues RFE for any other underlying reason)?

    5. If for some reasons above options are ruled out, Can I accept promotion as a Manager assuming employer can submit new I-140 ( I guess this will be starting green card process all over) .Definitely this is the least preferred option considering current processing time and relative ease in searching a job for my wife ( through EAD).
    In this case

    a. What will be the priority date?
    b. Can I and my spouse maintain the EAD card?

    6. As the I485 is for future job, Can I work at engineering manager position till I receive RFE or I485 is approved
    a. In case of RFE USCIS typically gives 15 to 45 days to respond, Can I change my position during that time i.e. switching back to the position mentioned in labor and I485
    b. Upon I485 approval, can I go back to original position for few months (how much is that required period, is it six months?). I might have to take salary cut in the case; can I informally lead the team in that case?
    c. I guess my interpretation is that what you do when I485 is pending does not matter as long as you switch back to the original position upon I485 approval.

    Thanking you in anticipation.

    girlfriend 5th Grade » water drop 3 water drop. leaf with water drops and
  • leaf with water drops and

  • Thiru
    09-22 08:43 PM
    I got email notification through e-mail my AP approval on 4th sep 2009.Not yet received AP document by mail.The processing center is TSC.Anybody in the same situation?

    hairstyles Water Drop Royalty Free Stock water drop. Water Droplet Wallpaper
  • Water Droplet Wallpaper

  • ghost
    02-07 11:19 AM
    Please share about the discussion. Unfortunately I am unable to watch it due to proxy firewall.

    Immigration Policy: Highly Skilled Workers and U.S. Competitiveness and Innovation - Brookings Institution (

    Please contact Brookings Communications at the contact info provided for the event material.

    09-14 03:57 PM
    Hey Guys/ Gals

    Senator CORNYN submitted an amendment intended to be proposed by him to the bill H.R. 1585, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2008 for military activities of the Department of Defense, for military construction, and for defense activiites of the Department of Energy, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year, and for other purposes; which was ordered to lie on the table

    a) Recapture of Unused Employment-Based Immigrant Visas

    b)Worldwide Level of Employment-Based Immigrants.--The worldwide level of employment-based immigrants under this subsection for a fiscal year is equal to the sum of--

    ``(1) 290,000; and

    c) Retaining Immigrants Who Have Been Educated in the United States

    08-08 04:47 PM
    Employer not revoking your I-140 itself proves "employer intention" to hire him back on adjudication. You may have intention to work for sponsoring employer but if you are laid off its not in your control, right? Adjudicator always looks by law and there is no law which says if you are laid off within 180 days your I-485 can not be approved.

    It sounds a cake walk from your response, What if there is an RFE after 180 days on your sponsor/employer? You missed the point that GC is for future employment with the sponsor. There are certain situations where employee can invoke AC21 and get the protection against employer initiated termination etc. If you do not work for extended period.. no matter whether it is with in 180 or not.. USCIS may anytime during adjudication, question your intention for GC.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment