Saturday, June 25, 2011

drop of water

images Awareness cannot exist with drop of water. Another World in a Drop of
  • Another World in a Drop of


  • illusions
    03-12 10:23 AM
    After a long 5 years I finally received 485 case approved letter for both my case and my spouse's case. However the online status still shows pending. Is this common?. How long would it take for the online case status to be updated.

    EB2- PB Dec2003
    485 Filed date: 08/02/07
    Texas service center

    Congrats, yup i have seen others with the same in some forums where the online status shows pending but the case is approved.




    wallpaper Another World in a Drop of drop of water. Water with drop of water
  • Water with drop of water


  • kaisersose
    04-16 03:11 PM
    Thanks for the quick response gurus. Would like to know if anyone else is in the same boat. Also because of this issue, my spouse is resigning her job and going out of US for a H4 stamp. Is there any way we can avoid it as it is a oversight issue?

    Thanks

    This is jut my opinion, but I would do exactly this. She should not be quitting her job. If you file an MTR quickly, then she is not really breaking any rules.

    Even if you get a 485 rejection notice, it is still OK as long as you file an MTR in a timely manner. The case status will change to "under process" and then you will be fine again as long as your lawyer takes care to extensively document your case so that an IO cannot make a mistake about your EB category again.

    In short, just keep your jobs and file an MTR ASAP with correct documentation.




    drop of water. a theme quot;drop of waterquot;.
  • a theme quot;drop of waterquot;.


  • kalyan
    06-11 11:49 AM
    I definitely need PP for 140 since by the time my H1 is due for renewal (after completing 6 years), My 1-40 will be 15 months older.

    I cannot ask my employer to do 1 year h1B renewals as the lawyer fee is also added to it.

    IF PP can be done at that time, i am saved for 3 years with one visa stamping and my employer is also saved for 3 years.




    2011 Water with drop of water drop of water. A Drop of Water
  • A Drop of Water


  • amitkhare77
    10-08 10:38 AM
    If the JOB requires EB2 then you can file EB2 and not because your qualification/experience is equivalent to EB2. If your company can prove why you are the best suited for this JOB which is EB2 category, there should not be any problem. Given the circumstances - filing EB3 will be a safe bat.
    Another important thing whole EB2 and EB3 classification is , it does not matter how much experience or educational credetials a benificiary has. The job should require it too...



    more...

    drop of water. see in this drop of water?
  • see in this drop of water?


  • newfoundland
    08-04 03:48 PM
    Hello,

    How can I inform the USCIS (I-485 pending) that my lawyer is not representing me any more? Do I need to fill up any form (like G28)?

    I do not want USCIS to send ant document to my ex-lawyer anymore.

    Thanks so much

    EB2-NIW
    PD march 2003
    RD - august 2003
    I-485 pending




    drop of water. with a Drop of Water
  • with a Drop of Water


  • kart2007
    05-21 09:02 PM
    b. Do not make photocopies of official US Documents. Its a violation.


    This is news to me.



    more...

    drop of water. Photographs of Water Drops
  • Photographs of Water Drops


  • sriramkalyan
    09-15 05:39 PM
    Hoo .. i am not attacking illegals .. i just ENVY them ... Powerful senators & congress men are after them ..


    What happened in 2007 is now history. That is not likely to repeat in the upcoming CIR. At this time CIR is the only way to get things moving. Unless CIR is defeated or unless administration says that they do not want a CIR bill, piece meal approach is not likely to happen. Given the situation, asking for a separate bills is setting ourselves for failure, and it alienates us and our issues from the pro-immigration community. At this time, if you call/meet with lawmakers asking for EB only bill, the pro-immigration lawmakers get turned off and anti-immigrant lawmakers use the count of your call to oppose the immigration reform. At this time its a bad idea by calling lawmakers asking for "EB only bill". It will only turn out to hurt our issues and the cause. Additionally, it doesn't help to call specific lawmakers who already understand, agree, support and champion our issues.

    IV do not have a any position on on the issue of illegals/undocumented. And whatever is your personal belief, please understand the reality of the situation and refrain from attacking illegals on IV forums as it doesn't help our cause in anyways.




    2010 a theme quot;drop of waterquot;. drop of water. Awareness cannot exist with
  • Awareness cannot exist with


  • jc2002
    09-25 10:13 AM
    We both have received EAD.

    But I want to stay in H1B. Can my spouse use EAD to work and I stay in H1B?

    Thanks.



    more...

    drop of water. drop of water.
  • drop of water.


  • casper21
    07-26 03:53 PM
    Hey ags, I'm Confused here. Are you sure we can add spouse after the approval of I 485, providing the marriage certificate has a date of prior the approval date?
    So if I do AOS on I 485, can spouse do counsular processing?
    Is the time line 2 years or 180 days?




    hair A Drop of Water drop of water. individual drop of water,
  • individual drop of water,


  • abracadabra
    01-16 04:44 PM
    According to my attorney it is always best to be on H1 if the new employer is willing to do and invoke AC 21



    more...

    drop of water. A single drop of water
  • A single drop of water


  • mrajatish
    09-18 11:54 AM
    Should clarify, meant post dec 2003




    hot see in this drop of water? drop of water. Set Of Water Drops clip art
  • Set Of Water Drops clip art


  • chanduv23
    10-26 06:54 AM
    Try

    http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/index.php

    and then click on "new posts"

    looks like they are fixing this issue



    more...

    house Free Clipart of Water Drop drop of water. A Drop of Water | Bas van der
  • A Drop of Water | Bas van der


  • gc_peshwa
    03-07 03:19 PM
    Just make sure your new job description somewhat matches the one on which your I140 was approved. I *think* the job descriptions have to match for PD porting???? IDK




    tattoo with a Drop of Water drop of water. Drop of water
  • Drop of water


  • gc_75
    07-17 04:45 PM
    Here is the link:
    http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/bulletin_3269.html

    Please refer to following para about July bulletin:

    D. JULY EMPLOYMENT-BASED VISA AVAILABILITY

    After consulting with Citizenship and Immigration Services, the Visa Office advises readers that Visa Bulletin #107 (dated June 12) should be relied upon as the current July Visa Bulletin for purposes of determining Employment visa number availability, and that Visa Bulletin #108 (dated July 2) is hereby withdrawn.



    more...

    pictures Photographs of Water Drops drop of water. THE LAST DROP OF WATER (click
  • THE LAST DROP OF WATER (click


  • GCMan007
    03-12 09:46 AM
    After a long 5 years I finally received 485 case approved letter for both my case and my spouse's case. However the online status still shows pending. Is this common?. How long would it take for the online case status to be updated.

    EB2- PB Dec2003
    485 Filed date: 08/02/07
    Texas service center




    dresses Set Of Water Drops clip art drop of water. A drop of water by RuggyBear
  • A drop of water by RuggyBear


  • pd_recapturing
    02-27 08:47 AM
    180 days are counted from RD of I-485 but its safer to count it from notice date to avoind any issues.



    more...

    makeup drop of water. drop of water. Free Clipart of Water Drop
  • Free Clipart of Water Drop


  • hpandey
    07-03 02:35 PM
    Are you going to Mexico on a personal or official company business. If it is a personal visit I would advise you to wait until the H1b approval comes through.

    On the other hand if its an urgent company work then I would advise you to consult a lawyer and do what they say .




    girlfriend Drop of water drop of water. A Drop Of Water
  • A Drop Of Water


  • BPforGC
    06-23 04:12 PM
    Guys,

    Lets focus energies on "Reuniting Families Act". Use this word. Its important. Visa recapture is part of it, but emphasize "FAMILY".

    We need this bill and 350,000 VISAS that come with it. We have to make sure that those VISAs don't need to used 'per country' basis. Those VISAs must be distributed to whoever is in line, no matter which country they belong to.

    IV core, please focus on this. We need this bill and all those recaptured VISAs can be used for anyone in the line, pre-adjudication complete and held-up because there is no VISA, irrespective of the changeability.




    hairstyles A single drop of water drop of water. Innaffiatoio A Drop of Water
  • Innaffiatoio A Drop of Water


  • hsm2007
    09-20 07:28 PM
    Hi Guys,

    I am in tough spot. I was laid off from my GC sponsoring employer (A) in 2008 and joined another employer B . I did not do a AC21 notification. My dates are current and now I received an RFE to provide employment letter from current employer. The exact words of RFE are as follows:

    "Submit a letter of employment attesting to applicant's current employment. This letter should be written on the company's official letterhead, citing the date the applicant began working, if a permanent full time position, the position offered, the position the applicant is currently working and the salary offered. Include corroborating evidence such as recent pay stubs, income tax returns, with all W2s or other evidence as appropriate. "

    Now I am not working for original GC employer. I don't have a problem providing above from my current employer B. But whether the EVL should also mention that I am not working for GC sponsoring employer and that my current employers job profile is in same classification as previous based on AC21. Do I mention about the AC21 also in the letter? My current employer's attorneys are not that great but my current employer only wants me to use their own attorney.

    Now here is the situation:

    I have a job offer from another employer (Employer C) and they are in the middle of doing a H-1 transfer. In fact by tomorrow they will file the H1 paperwork. Now I don't know whether I should provide the letter from my potential new employer C . In that case, I won't be able to provide W2 or pay stubs until I join them. I have an opportunity to use my own attorney here (like murthy, Ron Gothcer..)

    OR

    should I provide a letter from my current employer using their attorneys and whether or not I should mention about AC21 in the employment letter.

    Thanks.




    cagedcactus
    05-03 06:59 PM
    "senator_levin@levin.senate.gov" to me
    show details Apr 30 (3 days ago)

    Dear Mr. Amin:

    Thank you for contacting me regarding immigration and border security. I appreciate receiving your views on these important issues.

    Our immigration system is broken and needs reform. I believe an effective immigration policy must include comprehensive border security and comprehensive immigration reform. We must secure our borders against real threats from terrorism and protect U.S. workers, while preserving the freedoms and principles on which our nation was founded. We must address reforms realistically, stem the tide of illegal immigrants entering the country and be fair to those who are here legally.

    I support comprehensive border security reform. I voted in favor of an amendment to the Fiscal Year 2007 Defense Appropriations Act (P.L.109-289) that appropriated $1.83 billion to construct 370 miles of triple-layered fencing and 461 miles of vehicle barriers along the southwest border of our country. I also supported an amendment to the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Defense, the Global War on Terror, and Tsunami Relief (P.L.109-13) that provided $390 million to hire an additional 650 border patrol agents, 250 immigration investigators, and 168 immigration enforcement agents and deportation officers, as well as to fund an additional 2,000 detention beds for immigration enforcement purposes.

    I believe any reform must protect U.S. workers. For this reason, I voted in favor of an amendment to the Fair Minimum Wage Act (H.R.2) that would bar employers who violate immigration laws by hiring undocumented workers from receiving federal government contracts for up to 10 years. The Fair Minimum Wage Act passed the Senate on February 1, 2007, and must now be considered by a House-Senate conference committee to reconcile the differences between the Senate and House versions of the bill. I believe it is important to ensure that employers hire only those legally eligible to work and that employees are treated fairly. I support a broad-based Electronic Employment Verification (EEV) system, which builds upon the existing voluntary pilot program, to increase the reliability of employment authorization checks. In the 109th Congress, I supported a number of worker protection amendments to the Comprehensive Immigration Reform Act (S.2611). I voted in favor of an amendment that would have established a true prevailing wage for all occupations to ensure that U.S. workers� wages are not lowered as a result of the guest worker program, and I supported an amendment that would have required employers to make good faith efforts to recruit U.S. workers first. S.2611 passed the Senate by a bipartisan vote of 62-36. Unfortunately, S.2611 was blocked by the House because of opposition to the immigration provisions in the Senate bill. The bill was not passed before the end of the 109th Congress.

    Comprehensive immigration reform must remove the �magnet� that has attracted millions of people to cross the border illegally. We should not provide amnesty, but instead permit currently undocumented workers to earn the right to obtain legal status over a long period of time, under restrictive conditions, including being required to pay fees and back taxes. These individuals would be required to apply through the same immigration process as everyone else and take their place in line behind all those whose applications are pending. I will continue to work with my colleagues in the Senate toward effective solutions that address our nation�s real immigration problems. Without a comprehensive approach to immigration reform, our current problems with illegal immigration will likely continue.

    Thank you again for contacting me.

    Sincerely,
    Carl Levin









    CC to senator_levin
    show details 7:36 pm (1 minute ago)

    Respected Sir,

    I wanted to bring to your attention the woes of immigrants who are legally here in U.S. Specifically, the high-skilled workers who are experiencing decade-long waits to get Green Cards (the employment based Green Cards). There are approximately half a million such people in U.S. today whose lives are in limbo as they wait to get their Green Cards. I encourage you to visit http://immigrationvoice.org, an organization comprising of such people who are lobbying the Congress to help get some relief urgently.

    The focus of immigration reform has solely been on illegal immigration. What is not so well understood is that the fate of legal immigrants has been tied with that of the illegal immigrants (because there is just one bill that the Congress will debate - CIR/STRIVE). It is ironic that if this bill does not pass, legal immigrants would be left hanging in the dark again, even when there is bi-partisan support for their cause!

    The waiting times for getting an employment-based (EB) Green Card (GC) are increasing each day for nationals of all countries. But especially hard-hit are people from India and China, whose waiting times are expected to increase to 10-15 years, if the current trend continues. The demand for EB-GC keeps increasing because over the last decade an average of about 100,000 skilled workers have joined the U.S. work-force each year (using H-1B visa, and graduating foreign students), but only 50,000 new employment-based Green Cards are issued. U.S. issues 140,000 EB GC but even family members are counted-off from this quota, which thus effectively reduces to about one-third. Therefore, each year about 50,000 skilled workers join the queue for a Green Card.

    Once the wait for a Green Card starts, all major life-decisions are influenced by the Green Card application process. Decisions about traveling abroad, marrying, investing, kids' education, and changing cities are then based on the stage in which one's GC application is. The biggest impact of the wait is on the person's professional career. Once the process starts, changing jobs usually means re-filing for a GC, implying that the person starts from the end of the line again. Even promotions within the same company are not without risks, as any change in job descriptions necessitates refilling the application. So a person waiting for a GC is expected to remain in the same job with the same company and without any substantial increase (or decrease) in pay! The skilled worker therefore lives life in constant limbo.

    The psychological impact of being stuck and being treated as less than equal, even while paying all taxes (including SS and Medicare, to which they are not even entitled to without becoming permanent residents) is immense.

    Your help is very much needed to eliminate this unfair backlog and reform the system, so that no innocent and law abiding person should suffer anymore. Your kind reply is very valuable to me.

    I appreciate your time and help.

    Regards,
    CC





    Above is the email conversation beween me and Senetor Levine. He seems to be in support for Legal immigration, but is against Amnesty.
    My reply here is basically a nice written post by a fellow member here (Eternal_hope).
    So credit for writing goes to him.
    A similar reply was sent to senetor Debbie Stabenow (Michigan too)

    Please comment......




    tamil12
    09-09 08:55 AM
    If you can't able to wait for the AP to come...Then give a shot to the local USCIS office...and get an emergency AP...you can get it in oneday...But you need a valid document to show as it's a emergency travel to India....probably a document from India...



    No comments:

    Post a Comment